About Anzcro

From Australia’s small but perfectly formed island of Tasmania to its lush tropical north; the rugged backbone of the Southern Alps to the serene beauty of the Bay of Islands in New Zealand; we’re proud to share the magic with all who seek adventure on these shores.   [read more..]

OPENING HOURS


October – March
Monday to Friday: 08:00 – 17:30 (AEST)
Saturday: 08:00 – 15:00 (AEST)


April – September
Monday to Friday: 08:30 – 17:30 (AEST)
Saturday: 09:00-15:00 (AEST)

Latest Blog Posts

Australia and New Zealand Holiday Specialists
Top
ANZCRO / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by ANZCRO Pty Ltd of 6 Short Street, Southport, Queensland, Australia 4215) and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this web site (“the website”), which is set out below. The Website Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify our Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable throughout the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to our web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

 

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information as Your Name, Postal Address, Email Address, Telephone Number so as to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests, enquiries or marketing information. Our Privacy Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia & New Zealand

 

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted i.e. the forwarding of requested information to you, or for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose e.g. your request to have one of our recommended Travel Agents process your enquiry, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain basic personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

 

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

 

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Once we receive your information we will use our best efforts to ensure its security within systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. If at any time you wish to discuss personal information we have on file please contact us via one of our contact methods & we will be happy to advise.

 

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most Web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny Cookies. Please note Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

 

Access to Information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

Links to other sites

We provide links to external Web sites as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are out of our control. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Privacy Policy of that site as we cannot take any responsibility for external websites we don’t control.

 

Problems or questions

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us directly via any of the contact methods listed on the website.

 

Further Privacy Information

For more information about Privacy protection please visit the below websites;

Australian Privacy Act 2012

New Zealand Privacy Act 1993